Padma award 2014 Complete list of winners

Daily GK Update First then we will go for Padma award 2014 List…

Why are UFOs / IFOs so popular?

Many people believe that, they have seen Alien Spacecrafts or UFOs flying in the sky. It is even claimed that, certain humans have met the occupants of these mysterious aircrafts. But, scientists claim that 90% of these are misidentifications of natural or man made objects. They are mainly bright planets (Venus), stars, aircrafts, meteors and satellites. They can be easily identified based on various reliable reports but, scientists do give us hope that one day, we may actually meet an aircraft from the outer space.

Padma awards is the country’s highest Civilian awards,¬†are conferred in three categories, namely-PadmaVibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.
Awarded for exceptional and distinguished service-Padma Vibhushan
Distinguished service of high order-Padma Bhushan
Distinguished service in any field-Padma Shri

Padma award 2014 Complete list of winners

Padma Awards for the year 2014 has been announced.There are 127 Personalities from various fields have been selected for the Padma Awards.

Following is the list of the 127 awardees of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri which were announced on the evening of the 65th Republic day.

List of 2014 Padma Vibhushan Award Winners

S.NO NAME DISCIPLINE STATE/DOMICILE
1. Dr.Raghunath A Mashelkar Science and Engineering Maharashtra
2. B K S Iyengar Yoga Maharashtra

List of 2014 Padma Bhushan Award Winners

S.NO NAME DISCIPLINE STATE/DOMICILE
1. Gulam Mohammed Sheikh Art-Painting Gujarat
2. Begum Parveen Sultana Art-Classical Singing Maharashtra
3. T H Vinayakram Art-Ghatam Artist Tamil Nadu
4. Kamal Haasan Art-Cinema Tamil Nadu
5. Justice Dalveer Bhandari Public Affairs Delhi
6. Prof Padmanabhan Balaram Science and Engineering Karnataka
7. Prof Jyeshtharaj Joshi Science and Engineering Maharashtra
8. Dr Madappa Mahadevappa Science and Engineering Karnataka
9. Dr Thirumalachari Ramasami Science and Engineering Delhi
10. Dr Vinod Prakash Sharma Science and Engineering Delhi
11. Dr Radhakrishnan Koppillil Science and Engineering Karnataka
12. Dr Mrityunjay Athreya Literature and Education Delhi
13. Anita Desai Literature and Education Delhi
14. Dr Dhirubhai Thaker Literature and Education Gujarat
15. Vairamuthu Ramasamy Thevar Literature and Education Tamil Nadu
16. Ruskin Bond Literature and Education Uttarakhand
17. Pullela Gopichand Sports-Badminton Andhra Pradesh
18. Leander Paes Sports-Tennis Maharashtra
19. Vijayendra Nath Kaul Civil Service Delhi
20. Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh #
21. Late Dr Anumolu Ramakrishna Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh #
22. Prof Anisuzzaman Literature and Education Bangladesh *
23. Prof. Lloyd I. Rudolph Literature and Education USA*$
Prof. Susanne H. Rudolph Literature and Education USA*$
24. Dr (Smt) Neelam Kler Medicine- Neonatology Delhi

List of 2014 Padma Shri Award Winners

S.NO NAME DISCIPLINE STATE/DOMICILE
1. Mohammad Ali Baig Art-Theatre Andhra Pradesh
2. Nayana Apte Joshi Art Maharashtra
3. Musafir Ram Bhardwaj Art-Instrumental Music- Pauna Manjha Himachal Pradesh
4. Sabitri Chatterjee Art-Film West Bengal
5. Prof Biman Bihari Das Art-Sculptor Delhi
6. Sunil Das Art-Painting West Bengal
7. Elam Endira Devi Art-Manipuri Dance Manipur
8. Vijay Ghate Art-Instrumental Music- Tabla Maharashtra
9. Rani Karnaa Art-Kathak West Bengal
10. Bansi Kaul Art-Theatre Jammu and Kashmir
11. Ustad Moinuddin Khan Art-Instrumental Music-Sarangi Player Rajasthan
12. Geeta Mahalik Art-Odishi Dance Delhi
13. Paresh Maity Art-Painting Delhi
14. Ram Mohan Art-Film Animation Maharashtra
15. Sudarsan Pattnaik Art-Sand artist Odisha
16. Paresh Rawal Art-Cinema and Theatre Maharashtra
17. Wendell Augustine Rodricks Art-Fashion Designing Goa
18. Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama Art-Mohini Attam Kerala
19. Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma Art-Performing Art Chhattisgarh
20. Santosh Sivan Art- Film Tamil Nadu
21. Supriya Dev Art-Bengali Cinema West Bengal
22. Sooni Taraporevala Art- Script Writing Maharashtra
23. Vidya Balan Art-Cinema Maharashtra
24. Durga Jain Social Work Maharashtra
25. Dr Rama Rao Anumolu Social Work Andhra Pradesh
26. Dr Brahm Dutt Social Work Haryana
27. Mukul Chandra Goswami Social Work Assam
28. J L Kaul Social Work Delhi
29. Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani Social Work Gujarat
30. Tashi Tondup Public Affairs Jammu and Kashmir
31. Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah Public Affairs Gujarat
32. Sekhar Basu Science and Engineering Maharashtra
33. Madhavan Chandradathan Science and Engineering Kerala.
34. Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta Science and Engineering WestBengal
35. Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover Science and Engineering Maharashtra
36. Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis Science and Engineering Karnataka
37. Ramkrishna V HosuR Science and Engineering Maharashtra
38. Dr Ajay Kumar Parida Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu
39. Dr Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh
40. Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin Science and Engineering Gujarat
41. Dr Brahma Singh Science and Engineering Delhi
42. Prof Vinod Kumar Singh Science and Engineering Madhya Pradesh
43. Dr Govindan Sundararajan Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh
44. Ramaswamy R Iyer Science and Engineering Delhi
45. Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh Science and Engineering West Bengal
46. Ravi Kumar NarrA Trade and Industry Andhra Pradesh
47. Rajesh Saraiya Trade and Industry Maharashtra
48. Mallika Srinivasan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu
49. Pratap Govindrao Pawar Trade and Industry Maharashtra
50. Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya Medicine- Dermatology Gujarat
51. Dr Balram Bhargava Medicine- Cardiology Uttar Pradesh
52. Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty Medicine- Health and Hygiene West Bengal
53. Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande Medicine- Oncology Maharashtra
54. Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal Medicine- Chest Disease Haryana
55. Prof Amod Gupta Medicine- Opthalmology Haryana
56. Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra Medicine Uttar Pradesh
57. Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob Medicine- Vascular Surgery Tamil Nadu
58. Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi Medicine- Endocrinology Maharashtra
59. Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah Medicine- Unani Medicine Tamil Nadu
60. Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane Medicine- ENT Surgery Maharashtra
61. Dr Lalit Kumar Medicine- Oncology Delhi
62. Dr Mohan Mishra Medicine Bihar
63. Dr M Subhadra Nair Medicine- Gyneacology Kerala
64. Dr Ashok Panagariya Medicine- Neurology Rajasthan
65. Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey Medicine- Surgery Haryana
66. Dr Sunil Pradhan Medicine- Neurology Uttar Pradesh
67. Dr Ashok Rajgopal Medicine- Orthopaedics Delhi
68. Dr Kamini A Rao Medicine- Reproductive Medicine Karnataka
69. Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah Medicine- Surgery Andhra Pradesh
70. Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya Medicine Punjab
71. Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma Medicine- Dental Science Delhi
72. Dr J S Titiyal Medicine-Opthalmology Delhi
73. Dr Nitish Naik Medicine- Cardiology Delhi
74. Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya Medicine-Gastroentrology Delhi
75. Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover Medicine-Oncology Delhi
76. Dr Naheed Abidi Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
77. Prof Ashok Chakradhar Literature and Education Delhi
78. Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra Literature and Education Mizoram
79. Keki N Daruwalla Literature and Education Delhi
80. Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi Literature and Education Gujarat
81. Prof Kolakaluri Enoch Literature and Education Andhra Pradesh
82. Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir
83. Smt Manorama Jafa Literature and Education Delhi
84. Prof Rehana Khatoon Literature and Education Delhi
85. Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei Literature and Education Manipur
86. Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri Literature and Education Kerala
87. Prof Dinesh Singh Literature and Education Delhi
88. Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla Literature and Education Nagaland
89. Anjum Chopra Sports- Cricket Delhi
90. Sunil Dabas Sports- Kabbadi Haryana
91. Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu Sports- Mountaineering Delhi
92. Dipika Rebecca Pallikal Sports- Squash Tamil Nadu
93. H Boniface Prabhu Sports- Wheelchair Tennis Karnataka
94. Yuvraj Singh Sports- Cricket Haryana
95. Mamta Sodha Sports- Mountaineering Haryana
96. Parveen Talha Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
97. Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar Social Work Maharashtra #
98. Ashok Kumar Mago Trade and Industry USA *
99. Siddharth Mukherjee Medicine-Oncology USA *
100. Dr Vamsi Mootha Medicine- Biomedical Research USA *
101. Dr Sengaku Mayeda Literature and Education Japan *

Important Note:- * indicates awardees in the category of Foreigners/ NRIs/PIOs.
# indicates awardees in the posthumous category.
$ indicates one duo case. (treated as one award.)

If you need this List as PDF Get Here

Comments

  1. Bhanu Chander says

    Good work sis, really nice to see awardees under a single desk ! Also share similar posts in Facebook groups for more exposure of your blog.

  2. tsparvati says

    mr.A.Velu Sculptore is a Great artist in the India.Please consider for Padama Awards.
    Thanks.
    T.S.Parvati

Share Your Comments & Feedback: